Search

Leave a Message

By providing your contact information to Merissa Anderson Group, your personal information will be processed in accordance with Merissa Anderson Group's Privacy Policy. By checking the box(es) below, you consent to receive communications regarding your real estate inquiries and related marketing and promotional updates in the manner selected by you. For SMS text messages, message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. You may opt out of receiving further communications from Merissa Anderson Group at any time. To opt out of receiving SMS text messages, reply STOP to unsubscribe.

Thank you for your message. We will be in touch with you shortly.

Sunlit limestone and stucco home with a sheltered oak entry door, bronze-framed windows, a deep lawn and a mature spreading oak.

In Cimarron Hills, This Fall's Toughest Comp May Be a Builder's Flex Cash Offer

When a buyer tours a resale home in Cimarron Hills this fall, they compare it with more than the last few sales on the Nicklaus course. They also hold it up against an offer sheet. Builders a few miles down Hwy. 29 are offering $30,000 to $50,000 in closing-cost credit or rate buydowns, with deadlines between Halloween and spring. One builder in Cimarron Hills' own final phase is running the same kind of offer through November 30. Buyers compare those offers by monthly payment and cash needed at closing. Sticker price comes second. A resale seller who answers only with a lower list price is using the slowest tool available.

The rest of this post looks at how that comparison works and where a resale home in Cimarron Hills still has an advantage builders can't easily offer.

One of the builders you're competing with is inside the gate

Most coverage of new construction around Georgetown points at Wolf Ranch. The closer competition for a Cimarron Hills seller is right inside the gate.

On May 23, 2025, Cimarron Hills launched its final phase. That's 200 estate lots of 0.5 to 1.9 acres on two sections north of the existing homes. The Reserve has 84 lots, several backing to the golf course, and The Range has 116, some with green-space views. Community Impact reported that more than 600 homes had been built in the community at the time. The developer, Forterra Developers, put new custom homes at a 3,500-square-foot minimum, with combined lot and build costs estimated at $1.5 million to $4 million or more.

That article listed six builders for the phase: Goodner Brothers, Grand Endeavor Homes, Sitterle Custom Homes, Atlas Custom Homes, Shiloh Homes and Gabriel CC Builders. Grand Endeavor's Cimarron Hills page, updated in early October 2026, advertises custom homesites from half an acre to over an acre. Its company-wide Flex Cash promotion offers $50,000 toward a price reduction, a rate buydown or design-center upgrades on new contracts signed by November 30, 2026. The promotion page doesn't single out Cimarron Hills, and the builder says the offer can end without notice.

Two more developments are in the pipeline. The community's real estate page still says homesite reservations are available. Sitterle describes The Cottages at Cimarron Hills as a forthcoming gated, lock-and-leave enclave with lawn maintenance and access to the club's golf amenities. As of July 2026 it had no pricing or launch date.

For an estate seller, this changes who the next buyer is weighing you against. Someone who wants Cimarron Hills specifically can buy your finished home or contract a new custom build down the street. The builder may be offering five figures in flex cash to win that decision.

What the 78628 headline is actually measuring

That buyer has probably seen the scary number too. In August 2026, Community Impact reported that home prices fell year over year in all three Georgetown ZIP codes. The steepest drop was 18% in 78628, which includes both Cimarron Hills and Wolf Ranch.

That figure is a ZIP-wide median, and the sales behind it lean heavily toward lower price points. In August 2026, most Georgetown-area sales were between $300,000 and $499,999. The article's price-band chart shows 22 Georgetown sales at $900,000 and above that month, 12 between $700,000 and $899,999, and 55 between $500,000 and $699,999. A median for a ZIP like that moves with the mix of homes that closed, so a heavy month of entry-level new-construction closings can pull it down sharply. Builders have been shifting toward lower-priced homes, according to the Texas A&M Real Estate Research Center. That's our reading of the data. The source doesn't attribute the 78628 decline to sales mix. Either way, the 18% figure doesn't measure what a golf-course estate in Cimarron Hills is worth. Buyers will still bring it up in negotiation, and the seller's pricing should be ready to answer it.

The rest of the August 2026 data is steadier. Georgetown closed 274 sales, up from 251 in August 2025, and average days on market fell from 68 to 64. The ZIP-level detail is less comfortable, though. Days on market fell in 78626 and 78633 and rose in 78628. Homes in our ZIP are taking longer to sell, and that is exactly where builder incentives are most visible.

The offers a buyer will carry into your showing

Builders in the area are competing on more than sticker price. Here are the published offers in and near Cimarron Hills as of mid-October 2026, taken from the builders and the Wolf Ranch builder incentives page.

Builder and location Advertised offer Deadline
Grand Endeavor Homes, active in Cimarron Hills' final phase $50,000 Flex Cash for price reduction, rate buydown or upgrades New contracts signed by Nov. 30, 2026
Tri Pointe, Wolf Ranch $30,000 toward closing costs or a 5.75% fixed rate Contracts Oct. 1–31, 2026; close before Dec. 18, 2026
Perry Homes, Wolf Ranch, from the $600,000s Up to $50,000 Flex Cash or 5.49% 30-year fixed, plus move-in package Close by Dec. 31, 2026
Highland Homes, Wolf Ranch Up to $50,000 Flex Cash on qualifying to-be-built homes Close by Apr. 30, 2027
Westin Homes, Wolf Ranch Up to $135,000 in savings, with a 3.99% 2/1 buydown or 4.75% fixed plus closing-cost credit No end date stated

Tri Pointe's available Wolf Ranch homes were listed from about $585,000 to $628,000. The upper end of that range competes directly with the lower end of Cimarron Hills resale, which the club describes as starting in the $700s. Most of these offers require the builder's affiliated lender. Most also run out between now and New Year's, which builders use to push buyers toward a quick decision.

How a buyer converts flex cash into a monthly payment

This is where a resale price cut falls behind. Tri Pointe's own example, at its 5.75% rate, shows a $650,000 purchase with a $585,000 loan costing $3,413.90 a month in principal and interest. That figure leaves out taxes, insurance and HOA dues, and the displayed APR is 6.454%.

A buyer comparing that with a resale home of the same price works through it roughly like this:

  1. Start with the builder's payment. At the bought-down rate, the payment is $3,413.90 a month in principal and interest.
  2. Price the resale at whatever rate the buyer can get on their own. Without a builder-affiliated lender, the buyer pays whatever rate the market offers them that day.
  3. Test a resale price cut. On a $650,000 home financed at 90%, a $30,000 price reduction shrinks the loan by $27,000. At the same 5.75% rate, that saves about $158 a month by our arithmetic.
  4. Compare cash at closing. The builder's alternative path puts $30,000 toward closing costs. A price cut lowers the down payment only slightly.

Builders publish offers in this format because buyers do this math. Rate buydowns and closing credits show up right away, on the monthly payment and the closing statement, while a price reduction gets spread thin across thirty years of payments. A resale seller who cuts the price $30,000 to match a builder's $30,000 offer gives up the same money but delivers a much smaller monthly saving.

Resale sellers have been learning this the hard way. In July 2026, the metro's new-construction median was $385,000 against $451,739 for existing homes, the widest gap since 2011. The Austin American-Statesman reported that more than half of active resale listings had taken a price cut. Over the same period, builder asking prices fell from roughly $500,000 in 2023 to $387,240, while resale asking prices moved only from $519,900 to $499,999. Builders adjusted faster than homeowners did, and they used the tools buyers notice most.

Where a finished Cimarron Hills home still has the edge

Wider conditions are tilting slightly back toward sellers. In July 2026, metro active listings fell 9.9% year over year, inventory dropped to 4.7 months, and homes sold for 93.7% of asking, up from 93% a year earlier, according to the same Statesman report. August 2026 figures from Unlock MLS, as summarized by KXAN, put metro inventory at 5.1 months and average days on market at 66. In Williamson County, the Statesman reported 855 sales and a $399,900 median, which was down 5.9% from August 2025. Both metro inventory readings sit below the six-month level generally considered balanced.

Within that market, an existing Cimarron Hills home offers things the final phase can't yet provide:

  • It's finished and ready now. A final-phase buyer commits to a custom build starting at 3,500 square feet, priced at $1.5 million to $4 million or more for the lot and build combined. A resale buyer gets a home they can walk through today.
  • The lot and its views are settled. The community is built around a 7,302-yard Jack Nicklaus Signature course on a 1,000-acre property, according to the club. An established home's relationship to that course is already in place, with no construction around it.
  • The seller can offer credits too. A resale seller can't run an affiliated-lender rate program. They can offer a closing-cost credit or a seller-paid rate buydown structured through the buyer's own lender. That lets the buyer compare the offers by the same measure.

The pricing question for a Cimarron Hills seller this fall is how the home's total offer compares with a builder's payment sheet, and the list price is only one part of that offer. The deadlines in the table also show when that comparison will be sharpest. Tri Pointe's contract window closes October 31, Grand Endeavor's November 30 and Perry's closing deadline December 31.

Quick answers

Does the 18% drop in 78628 mean Cimarron Hills homes lost 18%? No. That figure is the August 2026 year-over-year change in the median price for the whole ZIP, which includes many sub-$500,000 sales. It doesn't reflect a valuation of homes on the course.

Can a resale seller offer a rate buydown? Yes. A seller can fund a buydown or closing-cost credit through the buyer's lender as part of the contract terms. Lender rules and loan programs set the limits, so the details are worth confirming with the buyer's lender early.

Is the final phase sold out? The latest published count, from July 2025, showed 65 of 200 lots under contract or reserved. As of October 2026, the community's site still advertises homesite reservations.

What does the HOA cost? The community's HOA page lists a $160 monthly fee, separate from club dues. Confirm the current amount with the management company before you budget.

If you're weighing a Cimarron Hills listing this fall, Merissa Anderson Group will put your home's full offer, including price, credits and buydown options, side by side with the builder offers on the same comparison sheet buyers use. Let's write your story of home. Schedule a free consultation.

This article is general information, not legal, tax or financial advice. Consult a qualified professional about your situation.

Work With Us

Whether you're moving up or looking for your dream home, we're here to guide you every step of the way. Let’s make your real estate journey a seamless success!